29 Books read in 2011...
January:
1. Twelve days (Short
Stories) (Shelley Silas Ed.)
2. The Sunne in
Splendour (Sharon Pennman)
3. The Inheritance of
Loss (Kiran Desai)
4. Room (Emma Donoghue)
February:
5. Never the Bride
(Paul Magrs)
6. The Message to the
Planet (Iris Murdoch)
7. The Careful Use of
Compliments (Alexander McCall Smith)
8. Quirkology
(NF)(Richard Wiseman)
March:
9. The Room of Lost
Things (Stella Duffy)
10. The Green Knight (Iris Murdoch)
11. Moominsummer Madness (Tove Jansson)
12. Strangers (Taichi Yamada)
April:
13. Tanglewreck (Jeanette Winterson)
14. Jackson 's
Dilemma (Iris Murdoch)
May:
14. Wild Swans (Jung Chang)
15. Tell it to the Bees (Fiona Shaw)
16. Case Histories (Kate Atkinson)
16. Case Histories (Kate Atkinson)
June:
17. Major Pettigrew’s Last Stand (Helen Simonson)
18. Pirates at Play (Violet Trefusis)
July:
19. Desperate Remedies (Thomas Hardy)
August:
20. Sepulchre (Kate Mosse)
21. The Suspicions of Mr Whicher- The Murder at Road Hill
House-
(Kate
Summerscale)
September:
22. Nocturnes (Kazuo Ishiguro)
23. Under the Greenwood
Tree (Thomas Hardy)
24. Snakes and earrings (Hitomi Kanehara)
October:
25. A Suitable Boy
(Vikram Seth)
November:
26. A Pair of Blue Eyes (Thomas Hardy)
December:
27. A Week in December (Sebastian Faulks)
28. Through a Glass Darkly (Jostein Gaarder)
29. Hard Boiled Hard Luck (Banana Yoshimoto)
No comments:
Post a Comment